From hot summers to chilly winters, warm springs and cool falls, the Roanoke Region experiences all four seasons of the year. Don’t worry, the summers and winters are never too extreme (average temperatures of 75 degrees in the heat of summer and 34 degrees in the middle of winter).¬†Leftover rain from a dying tropical storm is about as severe as weather gets in the Roanoke Region. The area is relatively free from hurricanes, tornadoes, blizzards, and other man-made and natural disasters.

Roanoke Region Temperature and Precipitation

 Monthly Mean Minimum TemperatureMonthly Mean Maximum TemperatureMonthly Mean TemperaturePrecipitation (inches)Snow (inches)
January27.245.436.32.95.8
February28.948.638.83.06.1
March35.957.246.63.63.1
April45.068.156.53.30.3
May53.576.264.83.90
June61.483.672.53.80
July65.887.076.44.00
August64.585.675.13.90
September57.378.768.03.60
October46.168.757.43.20
November36.957.747.33.01.0
December29.848.038.93.03.8
Yearly46.067.156.641.120.2
Source: NOAA 1948-2015, temperature in degrees Fahrenheit.