Roanoke, Virginia, is a metro area known for its outdoor offerings and culture. Nestled in the foothills of the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains, Roanoke is your gateway to the finest outdoor opportunities available on the East Coast. The Roanoke Region attracts a diverse cross-section of the United States population thanks to that great outdoor vibe in a location that provides an ideal business environment and lifestyle that can’t be beat.

Local Demographics

Population by Locality

Locality19801990200020102016
Alleghany County19,37917,85517,21516,25015,561
Botetourt County23,27024,99230,49633,14833,176
Franklin County35,74039,54947,28656,15956,205
City of Roanoke100,22096,39794,91197,03299,644
Roanoke County72,94579,33285,77892,37693,924
City of Salem23,95823,75624,74724,80225,476
City of Covington9,0637,1986,3035,9615,965
Roanoke Region284,575289,079306,736325,728329,951
Source: Census Bureau and Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service, 2016.

Population by Age and Locality

Locality<1920-3940-5960-79>80
Alleghany County23.9%20.1%28.9%21.9%5.2%
Botetourt County23.5%20.1%33.5%19.4%3.5%
Franklin County23.7%22.2%30.2%20.5%3.3%
City of Roanoke23.2%28.1%26.1%16.3%6.3%
Roanoke County25.8%21.3%30.4%18.0%4.5%
City of Salem24.4%25.5%27.0%17.9%4.9%
City of Covington23.7%22.6%28.1%19.8%5.7%
Roanoke Region24.1%23.0%29.6%18.7%4.6%
Source: U.S. Census, 2010.

Population by Race

LocalityWhiteBlackAmerican IndianAsianHispanicOther
Alleghany County92.6%4.6%0.2%0.2%1.1%1.3%
Botetourt County94.2%3.0%0.2%0.5%1.1%1.0%
Franklin County87.4%8.1%0.2%0.4%2.5%1.4%
City of Roanoke61.9%28.1%0.2%1.7%5.5%2.6%
Roanoke County88.6%5.0%0.1%2.7%2.1%1.5%
City of Salem87.3%7.0%0.2%0.6%2.4%1.5%
City of Covington83.1%12.4%0.3%0.6%1.5%2.0%
Roanoke Region81.0%12.5%0.2%1.5%3.1%1.7%
Source: U.S. Census, 2010.

Population by Age Group

 20102010 (percentage)20162016 (percentage)2011 Projected2016 Projected (percentage)
Under 1770,00121.5%67,61420.2%67,75919.7%
18-3463,22619.4%66,61519.9%65,71119.1%
35-5492,55428.4%86,64925.8%84,46324.6%
55-7474,93423.0%87,38226.0%94,00727.4%
75 and older25,0137.7%27,2388.1%31,6509.2%
Median Age42.143.544.4
Source: ESRI Business Analyst.

Households

 201020162021 Projected
Number135,794139,064142,083
Median Household Income$44,530$48,605$51,998
Source: ESRI Business Analyst.

Household Income Distribution

 201020162021 Projected
Under $35,00051,05352,06045,487
$35,001-$50,00022,76022,73822,118
$50,001-$75,00026,16324,78826,276
$75,001 and above35,81938,84847,447
Source: ESRI Business Analyst.

Workforce Education Attainment (ages 25-64)

Under 12 years9.66%
12 years only29.01%
Some college31.28%
College graduates (16 years or more)30.04%
Source. U.S. Census Bureau.