Workforce Development
Workforce Development

Roanoke is the Place for Unbridled Opportunity and Career Development

The number-one ingredient to business success is the quality of your workforce. Unlike most places in the U.S., the Roanoke Region collaborates to execute workforce solutions for employers.

  • Custom training
  • Fully functioning talent pipelines
  • Easy access to incentives and benefits
  • Concierge-level service with Get2KnowNoke
  • Responsive, real-time solutions

Put us to work developing a custom talent development plan for you.

300K


Workers

25


Colleges

100K


Students

Local Career Tech & Training Centers

Virginia Community College System

Maintains two community colleges in the Roanoke Region. VCCS provides workforce training and development programs in manufacturing, repair and career services.

The Roanoke Higher Education Center

The Roanoke Higher Education Center, brings together 16 different education and training institutions. It also features teleconferencing and distance learning capabilities. Students can obtain their GEDs, undergraduate and graduate degrees, or specialized training.

Build Smart Institute

Build Smart Institute’s mission is to educate and train individuals to become career-ready and advance within construction industry occupations. With a combination of virtual learning, classroom instruction and hands-on laboratory skill practice, Build Smart Institute offers a variety of programs and training options.

Claude Moore Education Complex

Claude Moore Education Complex, provides culinary arts courses including a degree program and culinary arts career studies certificate. Classrooms and a laboratory are located in the facility which is part of the Roanoke Higher Education Center.

Greenfield Education
& Training Center

The Greenfield Education & Training Center, features a high-bay training area so companies can train new employees on their own equipment while their facility is being built, teleconferencing facilities in a tiered lecture hall and classrooms that are wired for the Internet and distance learning.

Franklin Center for
Advanced Learning and Enterprise

The Franklin Center for Advanced Learning and Enterprise, provides technologically advanced training and education facility managed by the Franklin County Workforce Development Consortium–a partnership offering employment, training and educational services to employers and residents. The Consortium consists of 13 partners representing local governments, community based agencies and educational institutions.

Apprenticeship Training

Provided through the Virginia Department of Labor, this location features classroom instruction to help businesses meet skilled workforce needs and is provided for all trades.

Virginia Jobs Investment Program

The Virginia Jobs Investment Program, provides services and funding to qualifying companies creating new jobs or experiencing technological change that requires the retraining of existing employees.

Virginia Department of
Rehabilitation Services

The Virginia Department of Rehabilitative Services, offers employers access to knowledgeable and skilled employees and provides training and educational services for workforce.


Labor Force

Roanoke Region Population (2021)330,199
Labor Area Total Population (2021)649,097
Labor Force-Supply Area (12/22)322.746
Total Unemployed Persons-Labor Supply Area (12/22)9,658
Unemployment Rate (Roanoke MSA-12/22)2.6%
Underemployment Estimate (2021)24%
Annual High School Graduates (19-20)6,700
Annual Two-Year Graduates (20-21)2,099
Annual Four-Year Degree and Higher Graduates (20-21)36,704
Absenteeism2.8%
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census, Weldon Cooper for Public Service (UVA), Center State Council for Higher Education, VA Dept. of Education, Chmura Economics and Analytics, VEDP (EMSI) Underemployment estimates.

Alleghany Highlands Submarket

The Alleghany Highlands labor force area consists of the cities of Buena Vista, Covington, and Lexington; the counties of Alleghany, Bath, Botetourt, Craig, and Rockbridge, and the West Virginia counties of Greenbrier, Monroe, and Pocahontas. Chmura Economics and Analytics-October 2022
Labor Force74,609
Unemployed2,449
Unemployment Rate3.6%

Franklin County Submarket

Labor Force267,846
Unemployed8,664
Unemployment Rate3.2%
The Franklin County labor force area consists of the cities of Martinsville, Roanoke, and Salem; the counties of Bedford, Botetourt, Franklin, Henry, Patrick, and Roanoke, and Rockingham County, North Carolina. Chmura Economics and Analytics-October 2022

Roanoke MSA Educational Attainment

High School Diploma/GED or higher90.5%
Some college, no degree19.7%
Associate’s or bachelor’s degree28.2%
Graduate or professional degree10.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 5 year-2020 Estimates.

Occupation Distribution

Occupation Title20182028 (projected)Change (projected)
Administrative and Support10,27910,343.6%
Ambulatory Health Care Services8,0539,65119.8%
Architectural, Engineering 1,3031,249-4.1%
Business Support Services1,4481,5386.2%
Computer Systems Design 2,7203,69635.9%
Construction9,0549,4944.9%
Construction of Buildings1,7272,01216.5%
Health and Education Services37,56340,3737.5%
Financial Activities7,9748,1562.3%
Food Prep, and Drinking Places12,53013,2625.8%
Information15581541-1.1%
Insurance Carriers and Related3,5053,6865.2%
Leisure and Hospitality15,72816,4795.0%
Management, Scientific, and Technical48154413.1%
Manufacturing17,07316,479-3.5%
Medical and Diagnostic Labs51372841.9%
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities5,2625,49212.9%
Professional and Business Services23,36324,3144.1%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical7,8388,94114.1%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilties34,01833,056-2.8
Truck Transportation
2,5752,85410.8
Warehousing and Storage154616516.8
Total172,475176,1832.1%
Source: VEC, Occupational Projections, LWIA III 2018-2028

We’re here to help

The workforce development system can be a lot to manage for any size employer. Let us help translate your custom options, and develop a winning strategy for your company.