Demographics
Demographics

Diverse population in a mountain metro

The Roanoke Region is known for its outdoor offerings and culture. Nestled in the foothills of the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains, this is your gateway to the finest outdoor opportunities available on the East Coast.

The Roanoke Region attracts a diverse cross-section of the United States population thanks to that great outdoor vibe in a location that provides an ideal business environment and lifestyle that can’t be beat.

Population by Locality

Locality198019902000201020202022
Alleghany County19,37917,85517,21516,25015,22314,898
Botetourt County23,27024,99230,49633,14833,59633,510
Franklin County35,74039,54947,28656,15954,47754,155
City of Roanoke100,22096,39794,91197,032100,01199,634
Roanoke County72,94579,33285,77892,37696,92996,605
City of Salem23,95823,75624,74724,80225,34624,924
City of Covington9,0637,1986,3035,9615,7375,650
Roanoke Region284,575289,079306,736325,728331,319329,376
Sources: US Census Bureau, 1980-2020; Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service, 2022

Population by Race

LocalityWhiteBlack or AAAmerican IndianAsianHispanic (any race)Two or More Races
Alleghany County90.1%4.5%0.2%0.4%1.2%3.8%
Botetourt County91.3%2.7%0.2%0.7%2.3%4.0%
Franklin County85.7%7.2%0.3%0.6%3.6%4.5%
Roanoke County83.3%5.9%0.3%3.6%3.6%5.3%
City of Covington79.9%12.5%0.4%0.6%3.1%7.5%
City of Roanoke57.3%27.5%0.4%2.5%8.5%5.4%
City of Salem82.5%7.7%0.2%2.1%4.3%5.6%
Roanoke Region76.9%12.5%0.3%2.1%4.9%5.6%
Source: 2020 Census- U.S. Census Bureau, 2021

Population by Age Group

20102010 (percentage)20212021 (percentage)2026 Projected2026 Projected (percentage)
Under 2078,44024.1%71,91021.6%72,38021.5%
20-3454,78716.8%56,88217.1%53,94116.0%
35-5492,55428.4%81,00424.3%81,01524.1%
55-6446,23614.2%49,03614.7%45,75213.6%
65 and older53,71116.5%74,15922.3%83,57424.8%
Median Age42.144.745.3
Source: ESRI Business Analyst, 2021

Households

201020212026 Projected
Number135,794138,706140,183
Median Household Income$44,530$57,362$61,340
Source: ESRI Business Analyst, 2021

Household Income Distribution

201020212026 Projected
Under $35,00051,05341,61238,691
$35,001-$50,00022,76017,20016,682
$50,001-$75,00026,16327,04826,775
$75,001 and above35,81952,84758,036
Source: ESRI Business Analyst, 2021

Educational Attainment (ages 25 and over)

Under 12 years9.5%
12 years only32.0%
Some college30.1%
College graduates (16 years or more)28.4%
Source. U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020 5-year estimates

We’re here to help

The Roanoke Regional Partnership serves as the point of contact for businesses looking to relocate and expand. We are connectors who match your needs and questions with the resources and answers. We’re a one-stop-shop for learning, evaluating, and connecting with the Alleghany, Botetourt, Franklin, and Roanoke counties, cities of Covington, Roanoke, and Salem, and the town of Vinton.

Let us help you find the right site or building for companies, create custom research for your business decision, and connect you with the people and services that will help you see why the Roanoke Region is the right place.