Surrounded by some of the nation’s most recognized state, private, and liberal arts colleges and universities, the Roanoke Region provides a vast pool of eager job candidates every opportunity to remain in the area. Within a 60-minute radius of the region, there are 25 colleges and universities, and more than 100,000 undergraduate and graduate students enjoying the unique amenities that make living and working in our region great. That’s a higher concentration of undergraduates per capita than in the Boston-Cambridge, San Francisco-Oakland, Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, and Austin areas.

 

Public Four-Year College Enrollment

 UndergraduateGraduateProfessionalTotal
Total35,9577,43848943,884
Virginia Tech25,7916,89048933,170
Radford University8,45394809,401
Virginia Military Institute1,713001,713
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2016.

Private Four-Year College Enrollment

 UndergraduateGraduateProfessionalTotal
Total28,8087,3451,30137,454
Liberty University13,4005,7505819,208
American National University3,6073303,640
Lynchburg College2,07964102,155
Roanoke College2,001002,001
Washington & Lee University1,82503302,155
Ferrum College1,285001,285
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine098747845
Jefferson College of Health Sciences75932201,081
Southern Virginia University80800808
Sweet Briar College365110376
Hollins University6541740828
Randolph College664160680
Virginia University of Lynchburg538590597
Miller-Motte Technical College (Lynchburg)46000460
ECPI University (Skyline College)26500265
Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine00166165
Miller-Motte Technical College (Roanoke)980098
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2016.

Two-Year Community College Enrollment

Total20,078
Virginia Western7,719
New River4,456
Central Virginia4,125
Patrick Henry2,405
Dabney S. Lancaster1,373
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2016.

Other Post-Secondary Education 

There are post-secondary education opportunities and national career college campuses in the Roanoke Region, offering certificate and degrees ranging from career studies to masters.

Roanoke Higher Education Center

Hailed as a model for 21st Century education. Featuring over 200 programs of study, the Higher Education Center provides job training, undergraduate, and graduate programs from a number of colleges and universities including: Averett University, Bluefield College, James Madison University, Hollins University, Mary Baldwin College, Old Dominion University, Radford University, Roanoke College, TAP – This Valley Works job training programs, the University of Virginia, Virginia Tech, and Virginia Western Community College. Virginia Western Community College also operates a culinary training program on-site at the Center.