Roanoke, Virginia, is a metro area known for its outdoor offerings and culture. Nestled in the foothills of the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains, Roanoke is your gateway to the finest outdoor opportunities available on the East Coast. The Roanoke Region attracts a diverse cross-section of the United States population thanks to that great outdoor vibe in a location that provides an ideal business environment and lifestyle that can’t be beat.

Local Demographics

Population by Locality

Locality19801990200020102020
Alleghany County19,37917,85517,21516,25015,223
Botetourt County23,27024,99230,49633,14833,596
Franklin County35,74039,54947,28656,15954,477
City of Roanoke100,22096,39794,91197,032100,011
Roanoke County72,94579,33285,77892,37696,929
City of Salem23,95823,75624,74724,80225,346
City of Covington9,0637,1986,3035,9615,737
Roanoke Region284,575289,079306,736325,728331,319
Source: 2020 Census-US Census Bureau, 2021

Population by Age and Locality

Locality<1920-3940-5960-79>80
Alleghany County21.5%20.2%27.4%25.0%6.0%
Botetourt County22.1%18.7%31.0%23.6%4.6%
Franklin County22.2%21.0%27.4%25.5%4.1%
Roanoke County22.9%22.4%27.5%22.0%5.1%
City of Covington22.6%21.7%26.1%23.8%5.9%
City of Roanoke23.9%28.2%25.7%17.5%4.6%
City of Salem24.5%23.5%26.8%19.8%5.4%
Roanoke Region23.0%23.5%27.3%21.4%4.8%
Source: U.S. Census, American Community Survey, 2013-2017 Estimates.

Population by Race

LocalityWhiteBlack or AAAmerican IndianAsianHispanic (any race)Two or More Races
Alleghany County90.1%4.5%0.2%0.4%1.2%3.8%
Botetourt County91.3%2.7%0.2%0.7%2.3%4.0%
Franklin County85.7%7.2%0.3%0.6%3.6%4.5%
Roanoke County83.3%5.9%0.3%3.6%3.6%5.3%
City of Covington79.9%12.5%0.4%0.6%3.1%7.5%
City of Roanoke57.3%27.5%0.4%2.5%8.5%5.4%
City of Salem82.5%7.7%0.2%2.1%4.3%5.6%
Roanoke Region76.9%12.5%0.3%2.1%4.9%5.6%
Source: 2020 Census- U.S. Census Bureau, 2021

Population by Age Group

 20102010 (percentage)20212021 (percentage)2026 Projected2026 Projected (percentage)
Under 2078,44024.1%71,91021.6%72,38021.5%
20-3454,78716.8%56,88217.1%53,94116.0%
35-5492,55428.4%81,00424.3%81,01524.1%
55-6446,23614.2%49,03614.7%45,75213.6%
65 and older53,71116.5%74,15922.3%83,57424.8%
Median Age42.144.745.3
Source: ESRI Business Analyst, 2021

Households

 201020212026 Projected
Number135,794138,706140,183
Median Household Income$44,530$57,362$61,340
Source: ESRI Business Analyst, 2021

Household Income Distribution

 201020212026 Projected
Under $35,00051,05341,61238,691
$35,001-$50,00022,76017,20016,682
$50,001-$75,00026,16327,04826,775
$75,001 and above35,81952,84758,036
Source: ESRI Business Analyst, 2021

Educational Attainment (ages 25 and over)

Under 12 years10.6%
12 years only31.0%
Some college30.8%
College graduates (16 years or more)27.2%
Source. U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2019 5-year estimates