Roanoke, Virginia, is a metro area known for its outdoor offerings and culture. Nestled in the foothills of the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains, Roanoke is your gateway to the finest outdoor opportunities available on the East Coast. The Roanoke Region attracts a diverse cross-section of the United States population thanks to that great outdoor vibe in a location that provides an ideal business environment and lifestyle that can’t be beat.

Local Demographics

Population by Locality

Locality19801990200020102018
Alleghany County19,37917,85517,21516,25015,144
Botetourt County23,27024,99230,49633,14833,288
Franklin County35,74039,54947,28656,15956,127
City of Roanoke100,22096,39794,91197,032100,033
Roanoke County72,94579,33285,77892,37693,672
City of Salem23,95823,75624,74724,80225,704
City of Covington9,0637,1986,3035,9615,716
Roanoke Region284,575289,079306,736325,728329,684
Source: Census Bureau and Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service, 2018.

Population by Age and Locality

Locality<1920-3940-5960-79>80
Alleghany County21.5%20.2%27.4%25.0%6.0%
Botetourt County22.1%18.7%31.0%23.6%4.6%
Franklin County22.2%21.0%27.4%25.5%4.1%
Roanoke County22.9%22.4%27.5%22.0%5.1%
City of Covington22.6%21.7%26.1%23.8%5.9%
City of Roanoke23.9%28.2%25.7%17.5%4.6%
City of Salem24.5%23.5%26.8%19.8%5.4%
Roanoke Region23.0%23.5%27.3%21.4%4.8%
Source: U.S. Census, American Community Survey, 2013-2017 Estimates.

Population by Race

LocalityWhiteBlackAmerican IndianAsianHispanicOther
Alleghany County91.95.5%0.0%0.1%1.4%1.2%
Botetourt County93.0%3.0%0.3%0.9%1.6%1.2%
Franklin County87.1%7.9%0.2%0.4%285%1.7%
Roanoke County86.5%5.8%0.1%2.9%2.9%2.0%
City of Covington81.5%13.0%0.0%1.5%2.1%2.0%
City of Roanoke59.5%28.0%0.2%3.2%6.4%3.5%
City of Salem85.8%7.2%0.0%1.9%3.3%2.0%
Roanoke Region79.2%12.8%0.2%2.1%3.7%2.3%
Source: U.S. Census, American Community Survey, 2013-2017 Estimates

Population by Age Group

 20102010 (percentage)20182018 (percentage)2023 Projected2023 Projected (percentage)
Under 1770,00121.5%67,61420.2%67,75919.7%
18-3463,22619.4%66,61519.9%65,71119.1%
35-5492,55428.4%86,64925.8%84,46324.6%
55-7474,93423.0%87,38226.0%94,00727.4%
75 and older25,0137.7%27,2388.1%31,6509.2%
Median Age42.143.544.4
Source: ESRI Business Analyst.

Households

 201020182023 Projected
Number135,794139,147141,270
Median Household Income$44,530$51,029$56,921
Source: ESRI Business Analyst.

Household Income Distribution

 201020182023 Projected
Under $35,00051,05347,86742,378
$35,001-$50,00022,76020,10618,892
$50,001-$75,00026,16325,91125,803
$75,001 and above35,81945,26354,197
Source: ESRI Business Analyst.

Workforce Education Attainment (ages 25-64)

Under 12 years9.66%
12 years only29.01%
Some college31.28%
College graduates (16 years or more)30.04%
Source. U.S. Census Bureau.