The Roanoke Region’s workforce represents a range of talent combined with top-quality training. Our labor draw extends far beyond the boundaries of the region, attracting workers from areas within a 60-mile radius. That means the total labor supply consists of more than 300,000 people.

And, with a high concentration of colleges and universities and training programs, new highly-skilled people are joining the workforce all the time. It’s no wonder why businesses from all over the world choose the Roanoke Region for business.

roanoke labor market
The Roanoke Region labor supply includes the immediate region as well as Bedford City and County, Lexington, Buena Vista, Rockbridge County, Montgomery County, Pulaski County, Floyd County, Martinsville, Patrick County, and Henry County.

Labor Force

Roanoke Region Population (2018)329,684
Labor Area Population (2018)699,006
Total Labor Supply342,180
Total Unemployed Persons (2/19)11,390
Unemployment Rate (2/19)3.3%
Underemployment Rate7.5%
Annual High School Graduates6,900
Annual Two-Year Graduates3,000
Annual Four-Year Degree and Higher Graduates26,500
Absenteeism2.8%
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census, State Council for Higher Education, VA Dept. of Education, Virginia Allies Roanoke Valley Underemployment Statistics. Underemployment rates are estimated by the Virginia Economic Development Partnership (VEDP) each quarter based on data reported by the BLS. Underemployed individuals are not counted by the BLS officially; VEDP determines rates of underemployment based on five classifications: 1. Discouraged Workers; 2. Marginally Attached Workers; 3. Part-time Workers for Economic Reasons; 4. Multiple Job Holders; 5. Underutilized Workers.

Alleghany Highlands Submarket

Labor Force 72,783
Unemployed3,237
Unemployment Rate4.5%
The Alleghany Highlands labor force area consists of the cities of Buena Vista, Covington, and Lexington; the counties of Alleghany, Bath, Botetourt, Craig, and Rockbridge, and the West Virginia counties of Greenbrier, Monroe, and Pocahontas. (February 2019)

Franklin County Submarket

Labor Force272,033
Unemployed9,553
Unemployment Rate3.5%
The Franklin County labor force area consists of the cities of Bedford, Martinsville, Roanoke, and Salem; the counties of Bedford, Botetourt, Franklin, Henry, Patrick, and Roanoke, and Rockingham County, North Carolina. (February 2019)

Roanoke MSA Educational Attainment 

Testimony to the well-educated workforce is more than half of the region’s population over the age 25 has at least some college education. More than a third has either an associate’s degree or bachelor’s degree, or both.

High School Diploma/GED or higher88.6%
Some college21.3%
Associate's or bachelor's degree27.1%
Graduate or professional degree9.7%

Occupation Distribution

Workers are distributed among a diversity of occupations. The Virginia Employment Commission estimates more than 22,000 jobs will be created between 2010 and 2020, which means an increase in skilled job seekers and businesses seeking workers.

Occupation Title20162026Diff.
Total167,609181,1658.09%
Architecture and Engineering2,2932.4446.59%
Arts, Design, Sports, Media1,8441,9666.62%
Building & Grounds Cleaning, Maintenance5,4536,00910.2%
Business and Financial7,3538,13310.61%
Community and Social Services3,0133,76224.86%
Computer and Mathematical2,9753,34712.5%
Construction and Extraction8,1918,4723.43%
Education, Training, and Library8,1889,22812.7%
Farming, Fishing, Forestry373372-0.27%
Food Prep, and Serving Related13,75415,23310.75%
Health Care Support5,6437,02124.42%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical13,04714,83313,69%
Installation, Maintenance, Repair7,9838,5076.56%
Legal1,0611,1498.29%
Life, Physical, and Social Science83392210.68%
Management5,8636,4429.88%
Office, Administrative support25,96126,7853.17%
Personal Care and Service5,5396,90624.68%
Production12,81612,184-4.93%
Protective Service Occupations4,8135,1496.98%
Sales Related17,83418,4313.35%
Transportation and Material Moving12,77913,8708.54%
Source: VEC, Industry and Occupational Projections, 2014-2024.