Surrounded by some of the nation’s most recognized state, private, and liberal arts colleges and universities, the Roanoke Region provides a vast pool of eager job candidates every opportunity to remain in the area. Within a 60-minute radius of the region, there are 25 colleges and universities, and more than 100,000 undergraduate and graduate students enjoying the unique amenities that make living and working in our region great. That’s a higher concentration of undergraduates per capita than in the Boston-Cambridge, San Francisco-Oakland, Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, and Austin areas.

 

Public Four-Year College Enrollment

 UndergraduateGraduateProfessionalTotal
Virginia Tech30,0206,33267237,024
Radford University7,3073,388010,695
Virginia Military Institute1,698001,698
Total43,4227,77966953,649
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2020

Private Four-Year College Enrollment

 UndergraduateGraduateProfessionalTotal
Liberty University47,98841,9073,45493,349
American National University1,072001,072
University of Lynchburg1,82287002,692
Roanoke College1,922001,922
Washington & Lee University1,81803602,178
Ferrum College96000960
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine001,8531,853
Radford University Carilion77635201,128
Southern Virginia University1,053001,053
Sweet Briar College35660362
Hollins University6761290805
Randolph College507580565
Virginia University of Lynchburg538590597
ECPI University (Skyline College)26500265
Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine00134134
Total30,8556,9911,34836,629
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2020.

Two-Year Community College Enrollment

Virginia Western5,738
New River4,137
Central Virginia3,370
Patrick Henry2,050
Dabney S. Lancaster1,075
Total16,370
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2020.

Other Post-Secondary Education 

There are post-secondary education opportunities and national career college campuses in the Roanoke Region, offering certificate and degrees ranging from career studies to masters.

Roanoke Higher Education Center

Hailed as a model for 21st Century education. Featuring over 200 programs of study, the Higher Education Center provides job training, undergraduate, and graduate programs from a number of colleges and universities including:  Dabney S. Lancaster Community College, James Madison University, Mary Baldwin University, Old Dominion University, Radford University, Virginia Tech, and Virginia Western Community College. Virginia Western Community College also operates a culinary training program on-site at the Center along with a variety of other training opportunities.  Visit education.edu to learn more.