Surrounded by some of the nation’s most recognized state, private, and liberal arts colleges and universities, the Roanoke Region provides a vast pool of eager job candidates every opportunity to remain in the area. Within a 60-minute radius of the region, there are 25 colleges and universities, and more than 100,000 undergraduate and graduate students enjoying the unique amenities that make living and working in our region great. That’s a higher concentration of undergraduates per capita than in the Boston-Cambridge, San Francisco-Oakland, Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, and Austin areas.

 

Public Four-Year College Enrollment

 UndergraduateGraduateProfessionalTotal
Total43,4227,77966953,649
Virginia Tech27,8116,37066934,850
Radford University7,9261,40909,335
Virginia Military Institute1,685001,685
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2018.

Private Four-Year College Enrollment

 UndergraduateGraduateProfessionalTotal
Total30,8556,9911,34836,629
Liberty University15,4005,7505819,208
American National University3,6073303,640
Lynchburg College2,07964102,155
Roanoke College2,033002,033
Washington & Lee University1,82603942,220
Ferrum College1,119001,119
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine00732732
Jefferson College of Health Sciences77635201,128
Southern Virginia University97900979
Sweet Briar College32910330
Hollins University6761290805
Miller Motte Technical Institute63100631
Randolph College597260623
Virginia University of Lynchburg538590597
ECPI University (Skyline College)26500265
Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine00164164
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2018.

Two-Year Community College Enrollment

Total19,548
Virginia Western7,271
New River4,626
Central Virginia4,128
Patrick Henry2,263
Dabney S. Lancaster1,260
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2018.

Other Post-Secondary Education 

There are post-secondary education opportunities and national career college campuses in the Roanoke Region, offering certificate and degrees ranging from career studies to masters.

Roanoke Higher Education Center

Hailed as a model for 21st Century education. Featuring over 200 programs of study, the Higher Education Center provides job training, undergraduate, and graduate programs from a number of colleges and universities including: Averett University, Bluefield College, James Madison University, Hollins University, Mary Baldwin College, Old Dominion University, Radford University, Roanoke College, TAP – This Valley Works job training programs, the University of Virginia, Virginia Tech, and Virginia Western Community College. Virginia Western Community College also operates a culinary training program on-site at the Center.