Surrounded by some of the nation’s most recognized state, private, and liberal arts colleges and universities, the Roanoke Region provides a vast pool of eager job candidates every opportunity to remain in the area. Within a 60-minute radius of the region, there are 25 colleges and universities, and more than 100,000 undergraduate and graduate students enjoying the unique amenities that make living and working in our region great. That’s a higher concentration of undergraduates per capita than in the Boston-Cambridge, San Francisco-Oakland, Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, and Austin areas.

 

Public Four-Year College Enrollment

 UndergraduateGraduateProfessionalTotal
Virginia Tech29,7606,84667337,279
Radford University6,5132,48508,998
Virginia Military Institute1,652001,652
Total37,9259,33167347,929
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2021

Other College Enrollment

 UndergraduateGraduateProfessionalTotal
Liberty University*48,13543,7503,26395,148
American National University79900799
University of Lynchburg1,64091302,553
Roanoke College1,868001,868
Washington & Lee University1,85703812,238
Ferrum College86360869
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine00711711
Radford University Carilion77635201,128
Southern Virginia University1,066001,066
Sweet Briar College45310453
Hollins University7131420855
Randolph College565520617
Virginia University of Lynchburg538590597
ECPI University 26500265
Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine00225225
Total57,16044,8644,355106,379
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2021 and school websites.
*Note: A large portion of Liberty enrollment consists of online students.

Two-Year Community College Enrollment

Virginia Western5,625
New River3,903
Central Virginia3,464
Patrick Henry1,906
Dabney S. Lancaster1,069
Total15,967
Source: State Council for Higher Education, Fall 2021.

Other Post-Secondary Education 

There are post-secondary education opportunities and national career college campuses in the Roanoke Region, offering certificate and degrees ranging from career studies to masters.

Roanoke Higher Education Center

Hailed as a model for 21st Century education. Featuring over 200 programs of study, the Higher Education Center provides job training, undergraduate, and graduate programs from a number of colleges and universities including:  Dabney S. Lancaster Community College, James Madison University, Mary Baldwin University, Old Dominion University, Radford University, Virginia Tech, and Virginia Western Community College. Virginia Western Community College also operates a culinary training program on-site at the Center along with a variety of other training opportunities.  Visit education.edu to learn more.